Privacy Policy

Albert Harrison & Co Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to us by using the contact details listed below.

Who are we?

We are Albert Harrison & Co Ltd, also known as Harrisons Direct. We are a family-owned business and have been proudly trading from Lancashire, UK since 1919. You can read more about our history on the ‘About Us’ page of this website

Our company registration number is 00361308.

Our registered office and warehouse is located at:

Albert Harrison & Co Ltd
Unit 14A Mead Way
Shuttleworth Mead Business Park
Padiham
Burnley
Lancashire
BB12 7NG

You can contact us by writing to the above address, or alternatively using the details below:

Telephone: 01254 306840

Email: sales@albert-harrison.co.uk

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, or when you place an order with us.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect can include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you place an order with us and choose to pay by card, your card information is not processed or stored by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Type of informationPurposeLegal basis for processing
Name For account management and enables us to communicate with you and to deliver an order. To fulfil any contract between us.
Address Allows us to deliver your orders To fulfil any contract between us.
Contact details Enables us to get in touch with you regarding your order or your account. To fulfil any contract between us.
Email address If you’ve given us consent, we’ll use this email address to keep you up to date with new products and offers. Consent for marketing, or for to fulfil contractual obligations.
IP address Allows us to locate you to tailor our service depending on your locality for example to quote delivery charges for customer outside the UK. Legitimate interest for us to provide better customer support.
Pages visited Allows us to see the pages you’ve viewed or are viewing. This helps us to see what you’re viewing and helps us to provide more relevant support via online chat if you have any queries. Legitimate interest for us to provide better customer support.
Mouse activity We anonymously record mouse clicks, scrolls and movement to allow us to view analysis about how our website is used. This in turn helps us to make improvements to the website to make the customer experience better. Legitimate interest for us to improve our customer experience.
Your business type and class We use this information to help us get a better idea of the products our different types of customers tend to buy. This helps us to review improve our product range. It may also help us identify products that may be relevant to your business and we may send you marketing information based on this data (subject to your consent). For the legitimate interest of understanding the products bought by different categories of customers and providing analysis which helps us to improve our range and provide more relevant marketing.
Operating system and web browser names We collect information about your computer operating system and browser. This helps us to identify and diagnose any problems with the website should you encounter any – and for us to provide better support. For the legitimate interest of improving the website and providing a better user experience.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process an order you have placed
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new ranges or offers

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We are obliged to keep financial records such as invoices and credit notes for six years. We will automatically delete any accounts created on our website that haven’t transacted with us after six months.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data to fulfil orders is a contract basis as laid out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The lawful basis for processing your personal data for marketing emails is a consent basis as laid out in the GDPR. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do this by contacting us using the contact details above.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Albert Harrison & Co Ltd requirements unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are paying for your order via our website, your payment is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You can choose whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about new product ranges or promotions, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated in the ‘My Harrisons’ section of our website.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

Your Rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk

Alternatively, you can call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How you can access and update your information

If you change email address, or if any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@albert-harrison.co.uk or write to us at:

Albert Harrison & Co Ltd
Unit 14A Mead Way
Shuttleworth Mead Business Park
Padiham
Burnley
Lancashire
BB12 7NG

Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01254 306840.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Albert Harrison & Co Ltd hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any information transmitted between you and our website is encrypted using TLS. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx) – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.

Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

Sage Pay uses a range of secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.

Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

Profiling

Albert Harrison & Co Ltd does not conduct any automated profiling or automated decision making.

Use of cookies

Like lots of websites, the Albert Harrison & Co Ltd website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces text files we place on your device that help the website to function. We use cookies to:

  • Enable the functionality of the website such as the shopping basket and online chat facility.
  • Collect aggregated data about how our website is used.
  • Collect analytical data about our website (Google Analytics).

You can read our cookie policy here

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

Where Albert Harrison & Co Ltd makes any data transfers outside of Europe, we do so only when there is an agreement in place and that your data remains safe and secure.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.